Sanskrit गां पर्यटिष्यति

Kobzar

Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody! I am translating महाभारतम् । ३ । १८८, and I have a problem in the śloka 84, more specifically with its second half:
विक्रोशमानश्चान्योन्यं जनो गां पर्यटिष्यति ||
"Crying to each other, people will travel over a cow,"
which makes no sense to me. Can anybody explain this?
Thank you very much in advance!
 
  • Agree
Reactions: Dib
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    You are right, it does not make sense. That is because it is not literally talking about a "cow". "Go" has a relatively common extension to its meaning - "the Earth". I guess, it comes from equating how the Earth nourishes and nurtures us just like the cow. That's the meaning, you are looking for here.
     

    Au101

    Senior Member
    England, English (UK)
    You are right, it does not make sense. That is because it is not literally talking about a "cow". "Go" has a relatively common extension to its meaning - "the Earth". I guess, it comes from equating how the Earth nourishes and nurtures us just like the cow. That's the meaning, you are looking for here.

    Well taken sir :p Is it my go next? ;)
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: Dib

    Kobzar

    Member
    Spanish - Spain
    You are right, it does not make sense. That is because it is not literally talking about a "cow". "Go" has a relatively common extension to its meaning - "the Earth". I guess, it comes from equating how the Earth nourishes and nurtures us just like the cow. That's the meaning, you are looking for here.
    Thank you very much!
     
    Top