Sanskrit: चाजहुः

MindBoggle

Senior Member
Danish. English from childhood
Hello guys! :)

My book has:

सर्वे जना राक्षसादबिभयुर्ग्रामं चाजहुः ।

I can't figure out the last word. I suspect it may be च अजहुः but I can't find अजहुः, and the word looks strange. I'm expecting a finite verb, but it doesn't look like one.

Translating without the last word, I get: All the people feared Rakshasa, the village चाजहुः

Can anybody solve the mystery?

Best regards,
MindBoggle
 
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Hi, as always, great job. You have almost solved the "mystery" yourself! You have all the ingredients:
    The form: अजहुः :tick:
    The part of speech: finite verb :tick:

    As the last push over the edge, I'll tell you - it is totally parallel to the finite verb in the first part of the sentence: अबिभयुः ... same Class III (ह्वादिगण) imperfect 3rd plural active. If you still have doubts ... the root is हा (ज‌हाति) - to renounce, give up. Highlight the blank-space to see it. It's a common verb. You'll do good to remember it for future.
     
    Last edited:

    MindBoggle

    Senior Member
    Danish. English from childhood
    Hi, as always, great job. You have almost solved the "mystery" yourself! You have all the ingredients:
    The form: अजहुः :tick:
    The part of speech: finite verb :tick:

    As the last push over the edge, I'll tell you - it is totally parallel to the finite verb in the first part of the sentence: अबिभयुः ... same Class III (ह्वादिगण) imperfect 3rd plural active. If you still have doubts ... the root is हा (ज‌हाति) - to renounce, give up. Highlight the blank-space to see it. It's a common verb. You'll do good to remember it for future.

    Thanks a lot, Dib, that was a great tip, and I managed to solve it without peeking in the blank space (I first thought the form might come from hu, but looking it up it didn't fit, and so I thought again - and finally I got the right idea)! :D

    3rd impf plur looks really weird in this conjugation. :eek:

    - and the translation, of course, should be:

    All the people feared Rakshasa, and left the village.

    :)

    Thanks a million!
    MindBoggle
     

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Thanks a lot, Dib, that was a great tip

    Happy to help! :)

    I managed to solve it without peeking in the blank space

    Awesome! Congratulations!

    3rd impf plur looks really weird in this conjugation. :eek:

    I think it is a contamination of the perfect ending, probably facilitated by the fact that the class III stem and the perfect stem are more or less identical - same reduplication.

    - and the translation, of course, should be:

    All the people feared Rakshasa, and left the village.

    :tick:
    But I wonder why you treat Rakshasa as a proper noun, rather than the common name for our normal neighbourhood man-eating demon, we are all familiar with.
     

    MindBoggle

    Senior Member
    Danish. English from childhood
    I think it is a contamination of the perfect ending, probably facilitated by the fact that the class III stem and the perfect stem are more or less identical - same reduplication.

    Yes, that sounds likely.

    But I wonder why you treat Rakshasa as a proper noun, rather than the common name for our normal neighbourhood man-eating demon, we are all familiar with.

    :D :cool:
     
    Top