Sanskrit वतपम्

Kobzar

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello, everybody:
I am writing because I cannot find or parse the word वतपम् in the वाजसनेयिसंहिता, 30, 19, at least in the text as it appears in https://www.titus.uni-frankfurt.de/texte/etcd/one/aind/ved/yvw/vs/vs.htm.
Judging from Griffith's translation, available in https://www.sacred-texts.con/hin/wyv/wyvbk30.htm, the word in question would mean "wood-ranger". It could make sense, although we do not know on which basis Griffith deduced that interpretation.
Any help will be welcome.
Thank you very much in advance.
 
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Hello, everybody:
    I am writing because I cannot find or parse the word वतपम् in the वाजसनेयिसंहिता, 30, 19, at least in the text as it appears in https://www.titus.uni-frankfurt.de/texte/etcd/one/aind/ved/yvw/vs/vs.htm.
    Judging from Griffith's translation, available in https://www.sacred-texts.con/hin/wyv/wyvbk30.htm, the word in question would mean "wood-ranger". It could make sense, although we do not know on which basis Griffith deduced that interpretation.
    Any help will be welcome.
    Thank you very much in advance.
    Probably just a typo for vana-pa-.
    Capture.JPG
     

    Au101

    Senior Member
    England, English (UK)
    Probably just a typo for vana-pa-.

    Seems certain to be the case (should have thought of it myself really ... :p ) especially as they are very easy to confuse in Devanagari.

    That's a very nice Devanagari edition you have there Dib, do you mind if I ask how you came by it? Although ṅkha did take me a moment to recognise I must admit.
     
    Top