Sanskrit: वैशम्पायन उवाच

Shounak

Senior Member
Bengali
Hello,

Can anyone please help me translate this with word to word meaning? Is there anywhere left hand is mentioned?

1.jpg
 
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    Sorry for the delayed reply, as I was travelling with limited internet access. No, there is no reference to left had mentioned anywhere. Maybe instead of directly giving you the word to word meaning, I could break down the sandhis and add a few hints, and you could first try your hand at the translation yourself.

    वैशम्पायनः उवाच (<वच्‌), "सः तु अमोघान्‌ इषून्‌ (<इषु) मुक्त्वा (<मुच्‌), तृष्णया अभिप्रपीडितः, अविज्ञाय (<वि-ज्ञा) एव तान्‌ प्रश्नान्‌, पीत्वा (<पा) एव निपपात (<नि-पत्‌) ह।"
     

    Shounak

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    Hello Dib,

    I was waiting for your reply. अमोघान्‌ -- means without failing I guess?? as 'mogh' means fruitless..... Rest is clear to me.....
     
    Top