Sanskrit: शून्यता प्रतिसंयुक्त

twinklestar

Senior Member
Chinese
Could someone tell me what sunnatappatisamyutta means? I ran into this word about Buddhist Sutra. I assume it is Sanskrit.

It is translated as empty, void in Chinese. However the furthur explanation is difficult to understand. Is that what it means in Sanskrit? -Void, empty.

Thanks!
 
  • tarkshya

    Senior Member
    Marwari
    It is not Sanskrit. It is Pali.

    I can decipher the part-word sunnata, which is presumably Sanskrit shuunyataa, meaning void, zero, nothing.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Must be then शून्यता प्रतिसंयुक्त śūnyatā-prati-saṃyukta - [that what is] connected with voidness, nullity.
     
    Top