Sanskrit: Chhandoogya

WannaBFluent

Senior Member
Français
Hello,
Please can someone give me the Sanskrit text of this :

Sad eva somyedam agra âsîd ekam evâdvitîyam
tad dhaika àhur asad evedam agra âsîd ekam evâdvitîyam
tasmâd asatah saj jâyeta.


(Chhandoogya Upanishad)

I tried to find it out on the Internet, but I'm not good at reading Sanskrit so I am not able to identify the right verse.
Thank you very much.
 
  • Au101

    Senior Member
    England, English (UK)
    Hi, you're in luck, I happened to have this as one of my set texts last year! The verse is Chāndogya-Upaniṣad 6.2.1:

    सदेव सोम्येदमग्र आसीदेकमेवाद्वितीयम् ' तद्धैक आहुः ' असदेवेदमग्र आसीदेकमेवाद्वितीयम् ' तस्मादसतः सज्जायत ॥ २-१ ॥

    2.1. Sad eva somyedam agra āsīd ekam evādvitīyam ' tad dhaika āhuḥ ' asad evedam agra āsīd ekam evādvitīyam ' tasmād asataḥ saj jāyata.

    "In the beginning, my dear, there was only Being here. Only that One thing, without a second. Now, some say: 'In the beginning, there was only Non-being here. Only that One thing, without a second. From that Non-being came Being.'"
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    How wise of me that I'd decided not to post in the hope of Au101's appearance and my wishes have come true!

    A question: why there is āhur and in ''your version'' āhuḥ?
     

    Au101

    Senior Member
    England, English (UK)
    How wise of me that I'd decided not to post in the hope of Au101's appearance and my wishes have come true!

    A question: why there is āhur and in ''your version'' āhuḥ?

    Haha thanks marrish :)

    That's just because of the edition that my lecturer happened to use - I think it was by Hock? It may not have been. Anyway, whoever produced it added the quotation marks you can see in the Sanskrit to separate the clauses for his students and when I typed it up I stuck with that. The version in Olivelle appears like so:

    सदेव सोम्येदमग्र आसीदेकमेवाद्वितीयम् । तद्धैक आहुरसदेवेदमग्र आसीदेकमेवाद्वितीयम् । तस्मादसतः सज्जायत ॥ १ ॥

    1. Sad eva somyedam agra āsīd ekam evādvitīyam; tad dhaika āhur asad evedam agra āsīd ekam evādvitīyam; tasmād asataḥ saj jāyata.

    With everything as we would more normally expect to see it :)

    Don't worry WannaBFluent, it's nothing to do with the French, it's just my edition :) The r is what we would expect to have with the saṃdhi all in place (saṃdhi is a phonological phenomenon that is particularly prevalent in Sanskrit, where the occurrence of certain sounds in certain places alters the pronunciation. It's a bit like, French liaison, for you do not pronounce the les in les amis in the same way that you would in les langues. You have a /z/ sound in the former, usually.) Although our transliterations do differ very slightly but in most places it's just the choice of standard really :)
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    In a text like this you will normally write the entire verse as a single sandhi unit. In this case the “correct” transcription is āhur. But if you break the verse up for grammatical analysis you can use the pausal form āhuḥ. I do not know why you call this a “French transliteration”.
     

    Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    The real difference between the two versions is in the last word: jāyata vs. jāyeta... augmentless imperfect vs optative. The imperfect, as noted by Au101, makes better sense, and seems to the correct version.
     
    Top