Sanskrit: Cross

Rainbowlight

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello everyone,

I would like to know which is (or were, in case there were several of them) the ancient, classic Sanskrit word for cross, as in a symbol were two lines converge, no matter the shape of its design. I am especially interested if there is one or several words that have a really ancient sound to it (indeed, words that are much older than Christianity).


I would also like to know if this word in Sanskrit is also used in verbs such as to breed, to mix or to hybridize, in the sense of crossing animal races or plants.

Thank you very much.
 
  • mO_ok

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian
    Hi,

    I don't know if it helps (and it's a bit of off-topic) but Lithuanian, which is considered to be quite close to Sanskrit in some respects, has a word 'kryžius' for 'cross' and also a verb 'kryžminti', which has all the meanings you are looking for.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Hi,

    I don't know if it helps (and it's a bit of off-topic) but Lithuanian, which is considered to be quite close to Sanskrit in some respects, has a word 'kryžius' for 'cross' and also a verb 'kryžminti', which has all the meanings you are looking for.
    .... borrowed from Latin.
     

    Rainbowlight

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hi,

    I don't know if it helps (and it's a bit of off-topic) but Lithuanian, which is considered to be quite close to Sanskrit in some respects, has a word 'kryžius' for 'cross' and also a verb 'kryžminti', which has all the meanings you are looking for.
    Thank you. : )
     

    MonsieurGonzalito

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Argentina
    La etimología de crux se desconoce, pero no parece que venga del sánscrito.

    En cuanto a "cruzar, hibridizar, etc.," me parece que la palabra sánscrita que se usa es saNkar

    संकर - Wiktionary

    la cual, a pesar de tener el crupo k-r, no parece relacionada. Ese k-r viene de "hacer" = karnaa, y el resto de la palabra es sam = "junto".

    Pero yo no sé sánscrito, de modo que no te fíes.
     
    Top