Sanskrit: Jalastambhanam

pordiosero

Senior Member
Árabe-Dariya
Hi there!

What is the meaning of the word Jalastambhanam?

EIGHT MAJOR SIDDHIS.

An accomplished, Purnayogi in the path of Kundalini Yoga is in possession of eight major Siddhis, viz., Anima, Mahima, Laghima, Garima, Prapti, Prakamya, Vasitvam and Ishitvam.

1. Anima: The Yogi can become as minute as he pleases.

2. Mahima: This is the opposite of Anima. He can become as big as he likes. He can make his body assume a very large size. He can fill up the whole universe. He can assume a Virat Svarupa.

3. Laghima: He can make his body as light as cotton or feather. Vayustambhanam is done through this Siddhi. In Jalastambhanam also the power is exercised to a very small degree. The body is rendered light by Plavini Pranayama. The Yogi produces a diminution of his specific gravity by swallowing large draughts of air. The Yogi travels in the sky with the help of this Siddhi. He can travel thousands of miles in a minute.

(From the book "Kundalini Yoga" by Swami Sivananda).

Thanks!!
 
Last edited:
  • pordiosero

    Senior Member
    Árabe-Dariya
    Do you happen to know the meaning of vaayustambhanam?

    Perhaps it means voluntarily stopping breathing. Googling "vayustambhan" I have found the following:

    Arjun started vayustambhan, ceased taking breath. He will continue his samadhi state for days together. He comes back to consciousness only to worship Siva with due formalities.
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I was asking because the second part of both words is the same ie. stambhanam, so if you'd happened to be familiar with that, it had been sufficient to say that vaayu- means 'air, wind' while 'jala-' means 'water'.

    stambhana(m) here means ~'causing [water] solidify'; or, immobilization of water', which possibly could also mean 'immobilization of oneself in water'. The M. Monier-Williams Sanskrit Dictionary definition gives it as "solidification of water (magical faculty)". But the general meaning can be "having control over water." It's mentioned as one of magical martial crafts.
     

    pordiosero

    Senior Member
    Árabe-Dariya
    I was asking because the second part of both words is the same ie. stambhanam, so if you'd happened to be familiar with that, it had been sufficient to say that vaayu- means 'air, wind' while 'jala-' means 'water'.

    stambhana(m) here means ~'causing [water] solidify'; or, immobilization of water', which possibly could also mean 'immobilization of oneself in water'. The M. Monier-Williams Sanskrit Dictionary definition gives it as "solidification of water (magical faculty)". But the general meaning can be "having control over water." It's mentioned as one of magical martial crafts.

    Thank you very much for answering. :)
     
    Top