Sanskrit: pañca skandhāḥ

< Previous | Next >

rickymut

Member
Chinese
āryāvalokiteśvarabodhisattvo gambhīrāyāṃ prajñāpāramitāyāṃ caryāṃ caramāṇo vyavalokayati sma| pañca skandhāḥ, tāṃśca svabhāvaśūnyān paśyati sma||

Why does here "pañca skandhāḥ" take nominative plural form instead of accusative plural? I am confused about it. I need your help. Thanks a lot.
 
  • Jayika

    New Member
    English - Aotearoa
    I just noticed this question. Not sure which edition this text is from - it has some quirks/errors. The editor (Müller? Vaidya?) made a mistake in their edition. You are correct that pañca skandhās should be pañca skandhāṃs the accusative plural. The daṇḍa between vyavalokayati sma and pañca skandhāṃs should be removed, the sentence only needs a single daṇḍa at the end. Also note that Buddhist manuscripts spell bodhisatva with tva not ttva. In your text prajñāpāramitā and its adjective in the locative case which cannot be correct. In fact prajñāpāramitā-caryāṃ (a tatpuruṣa compound) is the correct reading here. And gambhīra is an adjective of the practice.

    The text should read:

    āryāvalokiteśvaro bodhisatvo gambhīrāṃ prajñāpāramitāyācaryāṃ caramāṇo vyavalokayati sma pañca skandhāṃs tāṃśca svabhāvaśūnyān paśyati sma |

    I published this correction, with respect to Conze's edition, in 2015: https://www.academia.edu/12672331/Heart_Murmurs_Some_Problems_with_Conze_s_Prajñāpāramitāhṛdaya

    There are further problems later in the text, for which see: https://www.academia.edu/36658815/A_Note_on_Niṣṭhānirvāṇa_in_the_Heart_Sutra

    Hopefully before too long I'll publish a complete new edition of the Chinese and Sanskrit texts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top