Sanskrit, Persian: changing dh to d_h

islandinthesun

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Hi! I found a thread on this forum where a couple of users mention how 'dh' in Sanskrit/Prakrit was often changed to 'd_h' in Persian, with the blank being a vowel. What other examples of this are there (apart from dhilli --> dehli)? And why was 'dh' changed to 'd_h' instead of 'z' like the former's pronounced in Persian?
 
  • desi4life

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi! I found a thread on this forum where a couple of users mention how 'dh' in Sanskrit/Prakrit was often changed to 'd_h' in Persian, with the blank being a vowel. What other examples of this are there (apart from dhilli --> dehli)? And why was 'dh' changed to 'd_h' instead of 'z' like the former's pronounced in Persian?

    Well, it wasn’t “often changed” because Persian only has a limited number of borrowings from Sanskrit/Prakrit. The Arabic “dh” that’s changed to a “z” in Persian is a very different sound than the Sanskrit/Prakrit “dh” ध and “Dh” ढ.
     

    islandinthesun

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Well, it wasn’t “often changed” because Persian only has a limited number of borrowings from Sanskrit/Prakrit. The Arabic “dh” that’s changed to a “z” in Persian is a very different sound than the Sanskrit/Prakrit “dh” ध and “Dh” ढ.
    Thank you so much! :)
     
    Top