Saperla lunga

  • Tommaso Gastaldi

    Senior Member
    Italian, ITALY
    If you have a specific idiom for that it would be better.

    "Io la so lunga in fatto di donne", I think can have some different nuances depending on the context:

    - I know a lot about women
    - I had many women
    - I know a lot about women (because I have been with many women)
    - I know a lot about women tastes/behavior for some reason

    the "la" stuff it's like saying "I know a long story about women"
    la = story (i guess)


    Christopher77 said:
    If that is what it means, then that sounds perfect. Thanks for your help.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Tommaso Gastaldi said:
    If you have a specific idiom for that it would be better.

    "Io la so lunga in fatto di donne", I think can have some different nuances depending on the context:

    - I know a lot about women
    - I had many women
    - I know a lot about women (because I have been with many women)
    - I know a lot about women tastes/behavior for some reason

    the "la" stuff it's like saying "I know a long story about women"
    la = story (i guess)
    Victoria suggested to be an expert. Can it also mean to be a know-it-all?
     

    Tommaso Gastaldi

    Senior Member
    Italian, ITALY
    Can catch some of the instance where it is used, but not all.

    Sometimes, we are referring to the fact that you had many women... you must look for something that suggest "to know a long story as to women" ... must convey both that you know about them or/and you had some exposition to several females...

    Charles Costante said:
    Victoria suggested to be an expert. That's similar to be a know-it-all which I thought was a meaning of the expression. Is that right Tommaso?
     

    Tommaso Gastaldi

    Senior Member
    Italian, ITALY
    To find a right translation, try to get as close as possible with some idiom to this sentence:


    "He would be able to tell us a long story/many things about women"
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Tommaso Gastaldi said:
    Can catch some of the instance where it is used, but not all.

    Sometimes, we are referring to the fact that you had many women... you must look for something that suggest "to know a long story as to women" ... must convey both that you know about them or/and you had some exposition to several females...
    A know-it-all about women would be someone who thinks he knows it all about women but it doesn't necessarily mean that he's had experience with women, so it probably doesn't fit well here. Thanks Tommaso.
    I think victoria's to be an expert seems to fit well.
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    La sa lunga can also be used on its own without any reference to a specific field of knowledge. Here are some examples I found on google:

    Santoro invece ha la faccia del furbetto, di chi la sa lunga

    un gran volpone che la sa lunga.

    un gran dritto che la sa lunga

    How could this sense be rendered in English? Smart? Streetsmart? Worldlywise? The Italian phrase also suggests cunning.
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    italy
    Tommaso,

    Nothing to do with "saperla lunga", but your remarks reminded me of a class about politically correct definitions...a funny one :D

    There were a few that were intended to avoid saying "old":

    One of them was "chronologically gifted", so I was trying to make up a similar one about a purported or self-styled expert of women... something like "female stuff proficient" :D

    Looking for inspiration I came across this site
    http://www.pcphrases.com/#2
    and I thought it was too educational not to share it with you all :p

    Vic ---> ROFL
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    moodywop said:
    La sa lunga can also be used on its own without any reference to a specific field of knowledge. Here are some examples I found on google:

    Santoro invece ha la faccia del furbetto, di chi la sa lunga

    un gran volpone che la sa lunga.

    un gran dritto che la sa lunga

    How could this sense be rendered in English? Smart? Streetsmart? Worldlywise? The Italian phrase also suggests cunning.
    Streetsmart probably fits in best there Carlo.
    Actually, on second thoughts maybe smart could fit quite nicely because it has the meaning of someone who knows a lot. It can also be used sarcastically.
     

    Tommaso Gastaldi

    Senior Member
    Italian, ITALY
    Hi carrick, what make richer the meaning here, is that "lunga" is not really (or just) "a lot" ;)

    carrickp said:
    I think we're making this too hard.

    La | sa | lunga
    About | knows | a lot

    i.e. "Knows a lot about"
     

    Tommaso Gastaldi

    Senior Member
    Italian, ITALY
    I see what you mean. In my opinion in Italian this expression does not intend to be "politically correct". PC could be for instance: "diversamente abile" to mean disabled/handicapped people, or "operatore ecologico" to mean spazzino/netturbino (people who sweep the streets) ... The PC words are used a lot in bureaucracy and official documents ...


    victoria luz said:
    Tommaso,

    Nothing to do with "saperla lunga", but your remarks reminded me of a class about politically correct definitions...a funny one :D

    There were a few that were intended to avoid saying "old":

    One of them was "chronologically gifted", so I was trying to make up a similar one about a purported or self-styled expert of women... something like "female stuff proficient" :D

    Looking for inspiration I came across this site
    http://www.pcphrases.com/#2
    and I thought it was too educational not to share it with you all :p

    Vic ---> ROFL
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    italy
    I know, Tommaso

    It's just that I was trying to make up a funny equivalent of our-guy-who-knows-it-all-about-women, and I happened to remember that class...

    I do know what PC is, I'm not intellectually challenged :D

    Bye
    Vic
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Not to repeat what Elaine asked, but I too was wondering what the "la" was for, appended to the infinitive.

    Can someone give me a literal translation of the quote please :D
    (absolute literal, helps me with forming other Italian sentences)
     

    victoria luz

    Senior Member
    italy
    Alex_Murphy said:
    Can someone give me a literal translation of the quote please :D
    (absolute literal, helps me with forming other Italian sentences)
    Saperla lunga = to know it long
    La sa lunga = he knows it long

    I agree with Tommaso, the "la" is likely to refer to "story".
     

    Giuseppino

    New Member
    English
    Come posso tradurre questa frase di sotto in inglese? La parte che non capisco bene è "la sa lunga."

    "Da storico del medioevo italiano, la sa lunga sul regno longobardo."

    Potrei tradurla così?

    "As an historian of the Italian Middle Ages, he knows much about the Lombard Kingdom."
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Not a question, an answer (suggested answer). For future ref.

    My context:
    G.M.) Siamo seri: Fratelli d'Italia cresce senza togliere un solo voto alla Lega. Dove sta il problema?
    Interviewer) Giorgia la sa lunga.
    G,M) Lealtà estrema, mio caro.

    My translation: Giorgia knows a thing or two.
    This also works for the contexts above, eg: "He knows a thing or two about women".
    HTH
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top