Saraiki, Punjabi : moye / mo'ae

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Context: lyrics

aeho chaunda sain, asi mar jaaiye

asi mar ga'e aaN hon te pyaar kar le

teri aas te jeende saaN souN teri

tere kain te moye/mo'ae i'tibaar kar le


Questions:


  • What does moye/mo'ae mean?
    • تمہارے کہنے پر ہمنے/ میں نے عتبار کر لیا ?
  • How, where (in sentences), in which language(s) and how often is it used?
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    It means mare. It is used in certain forms of Urdu (not Punjabi influenced). It means the same in Punjabi (good Punjabi).
     

    hindiurdu

    Senior Member
    Hindi-Urdu, Punjabi, Kashmiri
    How, where (in sentences), in which language(s) and how often is it used?

    marrish sahab has already explained the word. It is quite common, and actually variants occur in colloquial Hindi/Urdu also, e.g. older women will curse at someone and say something like "Vo mu'aa kyaa jaane?" (What does that wretched/dead-dying person know?) Similarly if you hear the old song "Mere piyaa gayee rangoon", there's a line "maiN ad(h)mo'ii sii ho gaii Gham ke maare" ("sadness made me half-dead"). In Punjabi and Sindhi the word is extremely common. Infact, it's in the name of Mohenjodaro, which should really be Mo'eN jo DaRo (Mound of the dead).
     

    panjabigator

    Senior Member
    Am. English
    I can only confirm what HindiUrdu and Marrish Sahibān have written. Is this word gendered to just older women? I have only heard older women use it. I've classified it in my head with words like निगोड़ा نگوڑا.

    There is also کل مویا कलमूया, right? I've probably misspelled this one.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Could be wrong, but the word mentioned by all the SaaHibaan above (marrish, hindiurdu, and panjabigator) is muu'ae, as in "muuae/muu'ii ne chun chun ke gosht khaya hai qurmae meiN se".
    On the other hand, this seemed to be the Punjabi/Saraiki equivalent of mohe in Hindi/Urdu, as in "mohe raatri se Dar lage hai" --> mujhe raat se Dar lag raha/ta hai...?

    Maybe the above answers are right...the person is actually expressing anger by using muu'ae...


    Going back to the song lyrics:
    teri aas te jeende saaN souN teri...............................teri aas peh jeete the qasm teri
    tere kain te moye/mo'ae i'tibaar kar le.......................tere kehne peh _______ i'tibaar kar le/liya...?

    The thing that doesn't make sense is that in "standard language", wouldn't it be "i'itbaar kar leyaa" for the past?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Context: lyrics

    aeho chaunda sain, asi mar jaaiye

    asi mar ga'e aaN hon te pyaar kar le

    teri aas te jeende saaN souN teri

    tere kain te moye/mo'ae i'tibaar kar le

    eho chaauNdaa seN asiiN mar jaa'iye
    asiiN mar ga'e aaN huNR te pyaar kar lai
    terii aas te jiiNdaa saaN, sauN terii
    tere kahNR te mo'e, etbaar kar lai

    yahii chaahtaa thaa ham mar jaa'eN
    ham mar ga'e haiN ab to pyaar kar le
    terii aas pih jiitaa thaa qasam terii
    tere kahne pih mare, i3tibaar kar le


     
    Top