Sardo: A bellu, ca fàit fogara

puns4life

New Member
English
Ciao a tutti,

ho bisogno della traduzione di questa frase sarda: A bendu ca vai fogara. Duasas o tres cosas ancora de naì.
Contesto: La frase è tratta da un discorso di Michela Murgia - "Scelte per una Sardegna Possibile" (se volete, è disponibile su Youtube sotto questo titolo, precisamente è la parte 5:10-5:20). Visto che non sono italiano, non sono molto sicuro della trascrizione sarda.

Grazie mille!
 
  • Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    I've watched the video, she says : A bellu, ca fàit fogara. Duas o tres cosas ancora de nai.

    It's southern Sardinian language, (Campidanese), I speak the northern Sardinian (Logudorese)

    a bellu = slowly
    ca = that
    fàit = does
    fògara = ?????? (looking in a Campidanese vocabulary it should mean "bonfire")

    duas o tres cosas ancora de nai = two or three things yet to say

    I can understand nearly all the phrase, but not exactly what she meant, perhaps she was talking about the movement that from a little ember would have slowly become a great bonfire.

    Translated in the northern language it sounds like : A pianu, qui fàghet fogaròne. Duas o tres cosas ancora de nàrrere

    (in the northern language "ca" means "because", instead in the south they use it for "that")


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top