sat down tired

< Previous | Next >

esperansa

Senior Member
Russian
Hi!

The sentences below are mine.

Which of them would seem more natural to native speakers? Are they grammatical?

1. Tired, he sat down to the table.
2. He sat down tired to the table.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    The position of "tired" is fine in the first sentence but is a bit awkward in the second one. A little context would help.
     

    esperansa

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thanks for the comments.
    The position of "tired" is fine in the first sentence but is a bit awkward in the second one. A little context would help.
    Florentia52,
    He was tired and sat down to rest and eat some food even though no one in the room asked him to have a seat.

    Sometimes, I encounter phrases like 'went tired to bed' , 'lies tired somewhere', etc. on Internet. By analogy with these phrases I assumed, I could say something similar with use of the verb sit down. Do you think I should use tiredly in the second sentence?

    On the second thought, the meaning is different in the second sentence because tiredness is not the reason for sitting down at the table here.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top