sat up straighter

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: In the following passage I'm not sure about the meaning of "sat up straighter":

""We can wait on this." "No." He sat up straighter and wiped away the tears that were forming at the corners of his eyes"

Does that mean that he straightened himself on his seat? Thank you
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Hello: In the following passage I'm not sure about the meaning of "sat up straighter":

    ""We can wait on this." "No." He sat up straighter and wiped away the tears that were forming at the corners of his eyes"

    Does that mean that he straightened himself on his seat? Thank you
    Yes. He sat more erect, held his head higher, perhaps even looked more confident.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top