Sate-of-the-art

< Previous | Next >

Lark-lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, Word-reference members

A unique interdisciplinary study of the relationships between climate, hydrology and human society from 20,000 years ago to the present day within the Jordan Valley. It describes how state-of-the-art models can simulate the past, present and future climates of the Near East.

Does what is underlined mean " sophisticated or complex models"?

http://www.cambridge.org/us/academi...climate-environment-and-society-jordan-valley
.


Lark-lover's thanks for all.
 
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    There's a dictionary right there at the top of the page. Have you looked in it?
    adj state-of-the-art (prenominal)
    • the most recent and therefore considered the best; up-to-the-minute: a state-of-the-art amplifier
     

    Lark-lover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    There's a dictionary right there at the top of the page. Have you looked in it?
    Had I understood, I wouldn't have asked right here.
    So, what I get so far is that "state-of-the-art" means the most or best things of all; rather; the best of the best ?

    Thanks a lot, Lucas-sp
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I would say that a "state of the art model" is one that incorporates all the knowledge available on the subject under discussion, at a particular point in time.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top