Satisfying/Delighting someone is very hard [adjective]

slovac

Senior Member
Could you please tell me which adjective to use to express this idea:
-Satisfying/Delighting someone is very hard. Therefore, someone is X.
- I must buy a porches to my wife if I want to delight her, buying a volkswagen for her will not delight her. Therefore, my wife is X.

Could you please tell me with which adjective I can substitute X?
I typed the Slovak equivalent of that word to an online dictionary and it gave me these results: (it might help clarify this problem)
→ arduous → challenging → demanding → difficult → exacting → exigeant → hard → picky → pretentious → rugged → serious → severe → time-consuming

Thank you
 
  • - I must buy a porches to my wife if I want to delight her, buying a volkswagen for her will not delight her. Therefore, my wife is X.
    Revised:
    I must buy a Porsche for my wife if I want to delight her; buying her a Volkswagen would not delight her. Therefore my wife is demanding [has expensive tastes in automobiles].

    This is my opinion as to the best among the choices offered. "Exacting" might fit: "She has exacting tastes in automobiles."
     
    Last edited:

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Informally, you could say 'picky' or 'choosy'.

    If you wanted to be harsh, you might accuse her of being very demanding, materialistic or even exploitative.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top