Saturated

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- when a job is not number 1 anymore because many people have studied that major and graduated, but they cannot find that job, so do I use the word "saturated" correctly in the sentence below?

- Brian! You shouldn't study that major because it has been saturated for a long time, you should study another major.

- Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    It's not, technically, the major that has been saturated, Namlan, it's the job market. Yes, there have been too many people taking that major but they can't find jobs in that field because the job market is saturated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top