Saturn V is out of service / retired.

Alvin n

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
How do you express that something is permanently not in use any more? My tries:

Saturn V is not in operation (any more)
Saturn V is retired. (Can I use retired for things?)
Saturn V is out of service.

If they are right, is there any meaning difference?

<——-Additional question removed by moderator (Florentia52)——->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Alvin n

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Ups!
    Saturn V is the name of the rocket that took a few Americans to the moon.
    Nasa built twelve, and used around ten.
    When the missions to the moon were canceled they retired? them. I think some are in museums.
     
    Last edited:

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    You can use the verb 'retire' for things (tools, machinery, vehicles and so on, but not buildings), so you can say the rocket has been retired. However I don't think you can use 'retired' as an adjective for things.

    There is no real difference in meaning between your three sentences.

    I would probably say 'Saturn V is no longer in use' (or 'in service' or 'in operation'; there is very little to choose between the three words here).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top