Saturn's core

< Previous | Next >

Super Saiyan

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi, when you want to write the sentence as a fact, can I say "Saturn's core is bigger than Pluto's core." or "The core of Saturn is bigger than the core of Pluto." Which one is correct or both? Thanks.
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Both are correct. They mean the same thing. But the first one is more "succinct" (advanced, mature, sophisticated) than the second choice.
     

    Super Saiyan

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    If two nouns are inanimate, is it better to use the "noun of noun" structure? If the first noun is human, it's better to use like John's book than the book of John's? Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top