saucepan / casserole

Magg

Senior Member
Spain / Spanish
Are they synomyms or is there any difference? If so, could you explain it to me?

Thanks all
 
  • Vicki

    Senior Member
    United States/English
    Yes, there are differences.

    Briefly, a saucepan (cazo) is used for cooking on the stovetop. It has one handle, which is usually several inches long.

    A casserole (cazuela, cacerola) is used for cooking in the oven. It doesn't have the same kind of handle, but usually two extrusions on either side of the rim for safe lifting.

    Each comes in a range if sizes (some casseroles are quite large) and is suited for different kinds of dishes or steps in preparation.

    Hope that helps.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     

    Vicki

    Senior Member
    United States/English
    Masood said:
    you mean differences between a saucepan and a casserole dish?
    Just to clarify: in the US anyway, simply "casserole" can refer to the cookware as well as the food.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Thanks Vicki for your detailed explanation and Masood for you visual examples.

    Now I've come across the word 'pan' from which the dictionary says 'cazuela', as for 'casserole'. The Cambridge Dictionary describes it as a metal container with a handle that is used for cokking in. Are they the same?
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Magg said:
    Thanks Vicki for your detailed explanation and Masood for you visual examples.

    Now I've come across the word 'pan' from which the dictionary says 'cazuela', as for 'casserole'. The Cambridge Dictionary describes it as a metal container with a handle that is used for cokking in. Are they the same?
    Hola Magg-
    Please be sure to get the views of Masood or someone else from the UK, because the following are EEUU usages:

    Pan- usually we say this of a low-sided stove top cooking container, used for frying. For example, we use a pan to cook a tortilla española.

    Pot- Also used on the stove top, but with high sides, used for cooking soups, for example

    Casserole dish- Used normally inside the oven. Vicki gave a great description.

    I would not call a pan a cazuela.

    Bueno, hay que tener cuidado con los usos regionales.

    Saludos,
    Cuchu
     

    dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    In the UK, or perhaps more specifically in my kitchen, a pan is the generic term for any kind of saucepan or frying pan, although I think it would have to made of metal.
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    cuchufléte said:
    Hola Magg-
    Please be sure to get the views of Masood or someone else from the UK, because the following are EEUU usages:

    Pan- usually we say this of a low-sided stove top cooking container, used for frying. For example, we use a pan to cook a tortilla española.

    Pot- Also used on the stove top, but with high sides, used for cooking soups, for example

    Casserole dish- Used normally inside the oven. Vicki gave a great description.

    I would not call a pan a cazuela.

    Bueno, hay que tener cuidado con los usos regionales.

    Saludos,
    Cuchu
    Ay! Cuchu, Cuchu ....
    Por si no tenía bastante lío con los cacharros de cocina, ahora me sorprendes con nuevos significados. ¡ES BROMA!!!!!!!!!!

    Vale, a ver si me entero. Tu 'pan' tiene que ser lo que yo conozco como 'frying pan' (sartén) ¿no?

    'Pot' es una 'olla' para hacer sopa, cocer pasta, etc...

    'Casserole (dish)', por el buen ejemplo de Masood, es lo que es España llamamos 'fuente'

    'Saucepan' es 'cazo'.

    Bueno, ya lo voy cogiendo. A ver si tengo suerte y Masood y otro británico me ayuda con los usos de allí.

    Un saludito
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Correctísima Magg!

    pan = sartén
    pot= olla

    What are you cooking?

    Dave and I can come over to taste it if you wish.

    Saludos,
    Cuchu

    PD- ¿Qué significado tiene 'cazuela' para ti, Magg? Y, ¿Cómo dices 'bowl'?
    gracias
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Para mí una 'cazuela' es un recipiente para cocinar, de similares dimensiones que una 'fuente' para el horno. Es decir, más ancha que alta, con asas y tapa. Yo diría que son lo mismo y aunque no lo tengo muy clara la diferencia yo utilizo la palabra 'fuente' cuando es de cristal y 'cazuela' cuando es de barro.

    'Bowl' se puede decir y escribir en español 'bol'. También puedes utilizar las palabras 'cuenco' y 'recipiente'. Cada vez el uso de 'bol' (influencia del inglés) está más extendido.

    Por cierto, no voy a cocinar nada, al menos nada especial. Sólo revisaba vocabulario de cocina, es este caso 'kitchenware'.
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    Oye Cuchu,

    Pues que sigo con mi lío. Ahora tengo la palabra 'roasting pan'. El diccionario Cambridge on-line no me da equivalente. Y yo me pregunto, ¿será lo mismo que 'frying pan'?

    Otra duda: diferencia entre 'whisk' y 'hand-held whisk'?
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Magg said:
    Oye Cuchu,

    Pues que sigo con mi lío. Ahora tengo la palabra 'roasting pan'. El diccionario Cambridge on-line no me da equivalente. Y yo me pregunto, ¿será lo mismo que 'frying pan'?

    Otra duda: diferencia entre 'whisk' y 'hand-held whisk'?

    Hola Magg,

    Pues, a ver.....para mí un lío al ajillo, ensalada de apio y berro, y para postre...

    Roasting no tiene nada que ver con frying pan. El roasting pan es un chisme metálico, grande, que se pone en el horno, con un asado, pollo, pavo et cetera encima. ¿Cómo se dice en castellano?

    Whisk y hand-held whisk me parecen idénticos, pero esperamos que venga
    un cocinero profesional para corregirnos.

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Magg said:
    Thanks Vicki for your detailed explanation and Masood for you visual examples.

    Now I've come across the word 'pan' from which the dictionary says 'cazuela', as for 'casserole'. The Cambridge Dictionary describes it as a metal container with a handle that is used for cooking in. Are they the same?
    Hablando de 'pan'...recuerdo cuando era un sueco que solía trabajar en nuestra oficina.
    Su dueño le dio un itenerario de todas las cosas en su casa alquilada. Me enseñó la lista de las cosas que él encontraría en la cocina. Me dijo:
    Masood, entiendo que es un 'saucepan', entiendo perfectamente para que sirve un 'frying pan', pero dime algo, en que demonios cocinarías en un 'dustpan'? Me tronché de risa de verdad!!


    Si no sabeis que es un 'dustpan', aquí teneis un vínculo...
    http://brush.en.alibaba.com/product/50009151/50050451/Dustpan_W_brush/Dustpan_and_Brush_Set.html
     

    dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    Masood said:
    Hablando de 'pan'...recuerdo cuando era un sueco que solía trabajar en nuestra oficina.
    Su dueño le dio un itenerario de todas las cosas en su casa alquilada. Me enseñó la lista de las cosas que él encontraría en la cocina. Me dijo:
    Masood, entiendo que es un 'saucepan', entiendo perfectamente para que sirve un 'frying pan', pero dime algo, en que demonios cocinarías en un 'dustpan'? Me troché de risa de verdad!!


    Si no sabeis que es un 'dustpan', aquí teneis un vínculo...
    http://brush.en.alibaba.com/product/50009151/50050451/Dustpan_W_brush/Dustpan_and_Brush_Set.html
    Priceless!
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    cuchufléte said:
    Roasting no tiene nada que ver con frying pan. El roasting pan es un chisme metálico, grande, que se pone en el horno, con un asado, pollo, pavo et cetera encima. ¿Cómo se dice en castellano?

    saludos,
    Cuchu
    No acabo de tenerlo claro por tu definición, pero creo que podría ser una 'bandeja para el horno'. Las bandejas para hornos tienen el mismo tamaño que cabidad tiene el horno, son cuadradas y a penas tienen altura. Todo lo que sea más pequeño, bien redondo, ovalado, etc.. sería una fuente.

    Si no estoy confundida, se llaman fuentes refractarias porque son de un cristal que pueda aguantar altas temperaturas.
     

    Magg

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    LadyBlakeney said:
    Good one, Masood!

    Magg, I am curious, how do you call a "cazuela" when it is made of metal?

    I mean one like the following:

    http://mimosa.cnice.mecd.es/~vgarci14/usos_imagenes.htm
    http://www.coram.cz/valira4.html (look under "cazuela").

    Thank you in advance.
    Actually, I don't use the word 'cazuela' very often. It seems to me that is an old piece of kitchenware used by my grandmother or so. When I use the oven, I make use of 'fuentes' o 'bandejas'.

    I've had a look at you pictures and, concerning the second link, I'd use the word 'sartenes' for those with low sides and a long handle, whatever their shape. If they've got two handles and a lid, then I'd call them 'cazuelas'.

    On the other hand, if they've got long sides, I call them 'ollas'.

    And you?
     

    Llorona

    Senior Member
    Uruguay - Spanish
    ya sé que es tarde, pero en todo caso nadie contestó lo que voy a decir yo de la duda de cómo se dice roasting pan. Es un recipiente metálico que va con comida al horno y se llama asadera.
    les recomiendo gogglear por imágenes la palabra "asadera" y las verán.

    Las cazuelas son aquí de barro y van al fuego directo, y el plato más común es la "cazuela de Mondongo" o "buseca" (guglearla). En España al mondongo lo llaman "callos".
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top