Save up to buy + object

< Previous | Next >

toygekko

Senior Member
I'm not sure I understand the last sentence. I think Ali's mother had a gold necklace for Ali's future wife, but decided to help Ali by selling it and giving him the money. Is that correct? (Quoted from the same article about an Afghani immigrant as before.) Thank you.

Ali decided he must leave Afghanistan, but his father refused to let him go and
confiscated the money he had saved up. Ali worked to make more money by doing
small jobs for various traders at the market. In the end his mother agreed to help him.
In secret, she sold the gold necklace she had previously saved up to buy for his future
wife.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your conclusion sounds right, but the quotation is a little muddled – "to save up to buy" doesn't mean to actually buy, although "she sold the gold necklace" tell us she did buy it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top