"Save us the sermon".

Htmx99

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi. This dialogue is from a SF story. AI and human are in conflict with each other.
They are on a space ship.

AI: I am a fortress under a canopy of stars. I cannot be breached.
Human: I will stop this.
AI: Pride is the root of all sins. It gave us the devil himself.
Human: Save us the sermon.

What do you think "save us the sermon" means?
I think AI is saying that if you have too much pride, you would have something bad like a devil inside your heart.
And... I have no idea what Human is saying, especially "the sermon".

Anyway, I've already asked two questions like this since I joined this forum.
Is it appropriate here? Is it okay to ask "what does this mean" questions on this forum?
I'm quite new here, so I'm concerned that I might be against the rule here.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In the Christian church the officiant delivers a sermon which supposedly is to guide the lives of the faithful.

    See the definition from our dictionary, which often will resolve such questions.

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2014
    ser•mon /ˈsɝmən/ n.
    [countable]
    1. a talk given for religious instruction.
    2. any serious talk, esp. on morals:Don't give me a sermon on how to run my life!
    3. a long, boring speech.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Is it appropriate here? Is it okay to ask "what does this mean" questions on this forum?
    I'm quite new here, so I'm concerned that I might be against the rule here.
    Yes, this is exactly what we discuss here -- the meaning of words and phrases in English. :) Feel free to ask, one question per thread.
     

    Htmx99

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yay! Thank you! I have lots of English materials to translate, so I'm sure I will visit this forum so often!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top