Savings and loans

Necsus

Senior Member
Italian (Italy)
Secondo voi come si può rendere in italiano corrente 'savings and loans'?
I dizionari mi sembrano suggerire 'casse di risparmio', ma oggi si tratta di banche come le altre. Forse sono agenzie di prestito, o qualcosa del genere?
Ecco la battuta, dal film 'RepoMen':

JAKE - My uncle was a bank robber. I ever tell you that? Made a mess of the west coast... knockin' over savings and loans, you know? And he was good at it. Nobody ever... knew a damn thing. Thought he was home free. He woke up in the morning, went to work at the auto shop. But every once in a while... he'd skip out for lunch... pull on a ski mask, rob a bank.

Grazie!
 
  • VolaVer

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Per me è una variazione del termine Banche (per evitarne anche la ripetizione), che puoi rendere con Casse di Risparmio.
    Che dici?
     
    Last edited:

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    And me? ...:(

    And he thanks you too! (he's busy dubbing now:))

    I think that there is little or no difference between the two terms in this context, but I wonder if from a literary perspective, it might sound better in Italian to use two different phrases "banca" and "casse di risparmio" in the same sentence (like the English).

    But I wouldn't have a clue...
     

    VolaVer

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Oops... I'm very sorry, the 's' is missing...
    You are forgiven. :p
    Especially as I left out of my post that my father had worked as a clerk in a "Cassa di Risparmio" for 30 years before it became a "Banca ...", thus I can state there is no difference in substance between the two.
    "Cassa di Risparmio" is just more adherent to the English terms "Loans and Savings", whereas "Banca" visibly corresponds to "Bank".
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I may be too late, but I will add a nuance to this discussion. Savings and Loans are typically smaller and more local, while there are some banks in the U.S. that are nationwide, or at least they operate in many states. Savings and Loans were originally mutual organizations, i.e., their depositors were also the owners. They were formed so that people in the community could pool their savings and make loans to other people in the community. In many cases, the accounts are relatively small.

    The only reason this might be relevant to this translation is because it might suggest that his uncle robbed small, local banks rather than large, national banks. I don't know if that is relevant to the plot, or if it says something about what kind of bank robber he was.

    So, if Cassa di Risparmio has the sfumatura of a small, local bank, it would correspond to Savings and Loan.

    Ciao.
     

    VolaVer

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Thank you, Pescara. It is exactly like you said.
    My father's workplace stopped being the local Cassa di Risparmio when it was encompassed in a big Bank with many branches.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Thanks again, my friendsss! Yes, his uncle probably robbed small, local banks, only I can't say 'rapinatore di casse di risparmio' instead of 'rapinatore di banche'...! ;):D I think I'll leave simply bank (the Tim's one in LA, obviously).
     

    VolaVer

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Thanks again, my friendsss! Yes, his uncle probably robbed small, local banks, only I can't say 'rapinatore di casse di risparmio' instead of 'rapinatore di banche'...! ;):D I think I'll leave simply bank (the Tim's one in LA, obviously).
    So all this "much ado about nothing"? :eek: You're just going to leave the word Banca twice?!
    Well, I disagree- you should say: "...Rapinando casse di risparmio, capisci?" What's the shame in saying so? Only because you haven't heard it quite often as me, aren't we here to find and give the right words to translate other words from the original language?! Let's use them!
    That's the way I see it.
     
    Top