savoir raison garder

seoyuor

New Member
FRENCH
hello,
Please, how would you translate the phrase "savoir raison garder" in English?
The phrase is coined in the sentence " en toute chose il faut savoir raison garder, cultiver la compréhension, la patience et la tolérance".
I translated it in this way: whatever the situation one might find themselves in, one must be reasonable, show understanding, be patient and tolerant.
I am not satified with my translation because I get the impression there is a colloquial expression in English to render the same meaning. thank you very much for your time and consideration.
 
  • Scrivener

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    hello,
    how would you translate the phrase "savoir raison garder" in English?
    Hi. In colloquial English I would say "keep a cool head" but your French is not colloquial, it's literary. If you want to imitate the style you could say "In all things, one should follow the dictates of reason" or something pompous like that. Good luck!
     

    seoyuor

    New Member
    FRENCH
    hi,
    thank you very much for your prompt reaction and prosposition . I think your translation renders the meaning. thanks a million
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top