saw the writing on the wall

ElGato

Senior Member
Puerto Rico/Cuba, Spanish
¿Alguien me puede decir en español qué significa esta frase en negritas. ¿Tiene algún equivalente en español?

But as Ray had told me in a conversation, he saw the writing on the wall.

Gracias anticipadas por la ayuda. Saludos.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Eride

    Senior Member
    España (Español)
    Creo que significa verlo venir (un acontecimiento). Pero como Ray me había dicho en una conversación, se lo vio venir.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    No sé de una frase en español pero quiere decir que sabía cuáles serían los resultados antes de que lo pasó.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nicelinguist

    New Member
    USA (English)
    ¿Y qué tal "lo que se avecina"?

    Because I see the writing on the wall, and it scares the hell out of me!

    ¡Porque yo veo lo que se avecina, y me da un susto de muerte!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nicelinguist

    New Member
    USA (English)
    Which is what my expression suggests, especially in context.

    (Cambridge Dictionary of Idioms)
    "read/see the writing on the wall British, American & Australian, American read/see the handwriting on the wall

    to understand that you are in a dangerous situation and that something unpleasant is likely to happen to you
    They saw the writing on the wall and started to behave better.
    Those who failed to read the handwriting on the wall lost a lot of money."

    Viendo lo que se avecinaba, empezaron a portarse mejor.
    Los que no vieron lo que se avecinaba, acabaron perdiendo mucho dinero.
     
    Top