English to Portuguese sawn

Dictionary entry: sawn
E

Ed Potter

Guest
The entry as a past participle of the verb "saw" (example: The wood was sawn into 6-inch pieces) is an error. The verb for this example is "to saw, sawed, sawn" not "to see, saw, seen". In Portuguese: "serrar, serrado": A madeira foi serrada em peças de 6 polegadas. You cannot say, "A madeira foi visto em peças de 6 polegadas."
 
  • casaleiro

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    English - Ireland
    The entry as a past participle of the verb "saw" (example: The wood was sawn into 6-inch pieces) is an error. The verb for this example is "to saw, sawed, sawn" not "to see, saw, seen". In Portuguese: "serrar, serrado": A madeira foi serrada em peças de 6 polegadas. You cannot say, "A madeira foi visto em peças de 6 polegadas."
    Thanks for pointing this out. The error is actually under the entry for 'sawn' on the English side of the dictionary, so I'm forwarding it to the appropriate person.
     
    Top