<say what you will> about porn industry

Siavash2015

Senior Member
Iranian-Persian
Dear all,
What does" say what you will" mean? Is it a common English expression? Is it the same as saying" say what you want"?

A: She's a porn star.
B: Say what you will about porn industry, they're hard workers.

Thank a lot in advance.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is indeed the same as "say what you want". It is indeed a set expression which is well known, but it would perhaps be an exaggeration to say it was "common". It means "no matter what else you might think about xxxx, you must admit yyyy"
     

    Siavash2015

    Senior Member
    Iranian-Persian
    The reason that I couldn't even look at my thread for roughly 28 hours was because this thread is blocked and filtered by my government! Any mere words that are related to" porn ,sex, religious and political matters that are against them etc.. are automatically filtered and blocked and we have to use filter blocker " VPN" to open it and see my own thread!
    Not everyone has access to " VPN"
    I can't even open this following thread let alone to others.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/what-does-this-jerk-mean.3101522/

    Say what you will about this!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top