Saying phone numbers

richyrich

Senior Member
English
If I;m saying my telephone number to someone, how is it said. I know you don't say it number by number, but I don't know the general rule.

so say for instance how would I say 678280134

Thanks
 
  • Gittel

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish
    You can say either number by number or say seis... and then the rest in groups of two numbers: seis veintiocho etc. There isn't a specific rule for that. It'd sound really strange to say in groups of three, though (seiscientos veintiocho...).
     

    Draken

    Senior Member
    Uruguay Español
    Generalmente lo agrupas. Puede ser primero la característica, etc.
    EX. 6001010
    600 zone, district
    10
    10
    600 10 10 "six hundred, ten, ten"
     

    Na'ilah

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It depends on where you are what the typical pattern would be, or rather where the person you wish to tell is from. It also depends on which of those digits are part of the area code/city code/country code and which make up the local number.

    So, where?

    And which make up the local number? (e.g. the last 6,7 or 8 digits, perhaps)
     

    richyrich

    Senior Member
    English
    Sorry forgot to be more specific. It would be telephone numbers from Spain. So I don't think any of the zone, district things are used.
     

    Gittel

    Senior Member
    Catalan and Spanish
    The number of the example is a cell-phone number in Spain. So you can say it either number by number or say SEIS and the rest in groups of two.
     
    Top