saying that by letting his freedom be bought he acknowledged his masters right to own him.

lenguyen190298

Member
Vietnamese
Douglas traveled to Britain, where slavery was illegal; there he worked to gain support for America's anti-slavery movement. After two year, British friends unexpectedly bought his freedom, allowing him to return home to continue the fight. Some abolitionists criticized Douglas, however, saying that by letting his freedom be bought he acknowledged his masters right to own him.

Can someone help explaining the italic lines? (Most importantly, who is the "he" here referring to?) Many thanks!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Some abolitionists criticized Douglas, however, saying that by letting his freedom be bought he acknowledged his masters right to own him.
    Some ablolitionists said:

    "Allowing someone to purchase his freedom" implies that he believes "his masters had the right to own him".
     

    lenguyen190298

    Member
    Vietnamese
    There are several mistakes in this text. Where is it copied from? We always ask the source of the text.
    Hi, it's from an sat book. And I was r
    Some ablolitionists said:

    "Allowing someone to purchase his freedom" implies that he believes "his masters had the right to own him".
    Some ablolitionists said:

    "Allowing someone to purchase his freedom" implies that he believes "his masters had the right to own him".
    Is "he" here Douglas? And why is there a "however" because what does him believing that his master had the right to own him have anything to do with Douglas being criticized by many abolitionists?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    what does him believing that his master had the right to own him have anything to do with Douglas being criticized by many abolitionists?
    Abolitionists are people that think slavery should be abolished (because it is wrong). Abolitionists do not believe "his master had the right to own him". So if they think that Douglas believes that, he disagrees with them, and they will criticize him.
     

    lenguyen190298

    Member
    Vietnamese
    Abolitionists are people that think slavery should be abolished (because it is wrong). Abolitionists do not believe "his master had the right to own him". So if they think that Douglas believes that, he disagrees with them, and they will criticize him.
    Oh okay now it all makes sense. Thank you so much :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top