says they can afford

< Previous | Next >

francofil

Senior Member
francais
bonjour
"I know quite a few chaps who own only one or two items, but it's because that's all their sense of family responsibility says they can afford, not because they buy into the notion that ..."
"says they can afford" ; la traduction ; "c'est parce que c'est tout ce que leur sens des responsabilités familiales leur permet de se permettre"
"le permet de se permettre"
ne me semble pas correct. avez-vu une traduction plus approprié.
merci
Cordialement
 
  • Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    'parce que, se sentant responsable de leur famille, ils ne pensent pas pouvoir se permettre plus' ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top