Scald

< Previous | Next >

sererory

Member
UK
Italy - Italian
Hello, will you please help me to find the meaning of SCALD in the following sentence? "The logic of capitalism has been scalded into the historical imagination of its subjects."
Unfortunately the dictionary just offers a concrete definition, while I'm looking for an abstract one.
Thank you in advance.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hello Ser,
    This is clearly a very remote and imaginative metaphor.

    If you pour boiling water over your forearm (I don't recommend you try it!!), you will get a deep scald. The scar will probably remain there for the rest of your life.

    I think your author is trying to evoke a similar idea, using the "logic of capitalism" instead of boiling water. I suspect he is not a supporter of capitalism, since he chooses such a painful metaphor.
     

    sererory

    Member
    UK
    Italy - Italian
    Sorry, and as for subjects, in your opinion, is this term referred to the topics or the people?
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    I think subject is used here in the sense of followers or adherents. In Britain, the people are subjects of the queen.

    So I guess capitalism can have subjects as well. This usage also tends to confirm my guess that the author is no friend of capitalism. Most free-market people don't consider themselves to be subjected to capitalism, but a convinced socialist might well do so.
     

    sererory

    Member
    UK
    Italy - Italian
    That's it....I was thinking about the same idea but I didn't have any clue..thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top