Scale my skills up to its/ theirs zenith

< Previous | Next >

Tyrion Lann

Senior Member
INDIA -Hindi
Hello folks.
Seeking an opportunity to scale my skills up to ' its/ theirs' zenith.

Its zenith sounds fine, but here I have used my skills - plural form - so, should I go with theirs.

Or, it would be great to write " to the summit or the zenith".
Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Who are you writing this for?
    It might work in a Marvel comic but it doesn’t sound very natural in a mere-mortal context.

    In general - skills are plural so “their” fits. I am less sure about zenith though. And even scaling up sounds unusual.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Scale up evidently is used with reference to skills. This is from a webpage of the International Labour Organization: “Workers need to scale up their skills, especially in STEM” (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics). But it doesn’t seem to be widely used by people talking about themselves.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top