scalinare

  • judi

    Member
    Netherlands, Dutch
    It's an article on motorcycles, this part is about a defect on the bike's performance apart from a slow gear change, a 'impreciso e tendente a scalinare', erogazione lineare ma meno fluido. The last part i understand, but since the middle part is not explained well, I find it difficult..Grazie!
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Disclaimer: this is just a guess ;)

    I think the "lineare ma meno fluido" is the explanation you're looking for... a scalino is a step or a ladder rung and a scalinata is a flight of stairs. I've never seen this word used as a verb, but in this context, I would think it refers to a jerky or halting acceleration. (i.e., in steps, as opposed to smooth.)

    ciao,
     

    Tede

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Sounds like Ike got it right on the head, the transmission doesn't shift smoothly, but rather it jerks you. Kind of like when you teach a person to drive a stick shift for the first time, it feels like you are driving up a flight of stairs.
     

    judi

    Member
    Netherlands, Dutch
    Grazie per la tua risposta, però ancora non capisco la vera significa. Sarà forse 'cadere' o in inglese 'slippery'.

    Ciao!
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    judi said:
    Grazie per la tua risposta, però ancora non capisco la vera significa. Sarà forse 'cadere' o in inglese 'slippery'.
    I'll quote what I found in that last link, and where the explanation is:

    "battistrada caratterizzato da una netta prevalenza dei "pieni" sui "vuoti", pur con solchi di buona profondità: il risultato è una grande precisione sull'asciutto, quindi, poiché i blocchi si muovono molto poco, ed una ridotta tendenza a scalinare."

    Netta prevalenza dei pieni sui vuoti = la scalanatura del battistrada è minore/ridotta in numero, ma profonda

    Questo evita il fenomeno dello scalinamento, è un termine gergale degli appassionati di moto (moto sta per motocicli o motociclette): ovvero è presente l'intaglio ma il bordino è rialzato... quindi è un difetto. Scalinare è il verbo e scalinato l'aggettivo (pneumatico scalinato).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top