scaling / climbing

jpdeweerdt

Member
French - Belgium
I've seen in the dictionary that scaling could be used in the meaning of climbing, but not for the sport. Could anybody give more examples or explanations?

I would have used rock climbing.

What do you call the indoor sport? indoor rock climbing?

Thanks a lot for your answers.

Jean Paul
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    I've seen in the dictionary that scaling could be used in the meaning of climbing, but not for the sport. Could anybody give more examples or explanations?

    I would have used rock climbing.

    What do you call the indoor sport? indoor rock climbing?

    Thanks a lot for your answers.

    Jean Paul
    To me, scaling means not just climbing, but 'climbing and getting over' - as in to scale a wall. In the sport of rock climbing, there is no 'getting over' involved.
     

    MissFit

    Senior Member
    To me, scaling means not just climbing, but 'climbing and getting over' - as in to scale a wall. In the sport of rock climbing, there is no 'getting over' involved.
    I've heard it used in the sport of rock climbing, but it still implies more than just climbing. To scale a cliff would mean to climb it and reach the top.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top