scan and intercept

HJNG

Member
chinese
Hello everyone,

When you say someone uses a cell phone to scan a place, and nothing is on intercept, what does this mean?
Thanks for answering!
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello everyone,
    When you say someone uses a cell phone to scan a place, and nothing is on intercept, what does this mean?
    Thanks for answering!
    Sorry, but I have no idea what you're talking about. (AE)
    Can you please supply the usual source, complete sentences and context for which we constantly beg?
    Thanks
     

    HJNG

    Member
    chinese
    Actually, what I'd like to know is if native speakers would know the meaning by looking at the sentence alone, so your answers are precious enough, thanks a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top