Scanned receipt

Jocker

New Member
Italy - Italiano
Hi, I have a problem getting the full meaning of this sentence:
"we will reimburse the full cost of postage with a scanned recipt"

this is the context: I have to send something and they will reimburse me.
what is a scanned recipt?

thank you
potete rispondere in inglese o italiano ;)
 
  • I hate to tell you this, but "scanned receipt" isn't clear in English, either. "Scanned" usually means reading with some kind of electronic device, but how you're supposed to do that at home is beyond me.
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    Well, it may mean you can scan your real physical receipt and send that in. Presumably, the receipt is proof of the amount of postage paid. But, it would probably help if you had more context.
     

    Jocker

    New Member
    Italy - Italiano
    Thank you for the replies,
    yes: I'll send the document with 'posta raccomandata' (registered mail), the post office will give me a receipt, I'll scan this receipt with a scanner and send the image via email as a proof.
     

    DesertCat

    Senior Member
    inglese | English
    You can simply say "I'll scan the receipt." It's not necessary to include "with a scanner" as that is implied.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Jocker said:
    Hi, I have a problem getting the full meaning of this sentence:
    "we will reimburse the full cost of postage with a scanned recipt"

    this is the context: I have to send something and they will reimburse me.
    what is a scanned recipt?

    thank you
    potete rispondere in inglese o italiano ;)
    le rimborseremo interamente il costo sostenuto mostrandoci una scansione/copia della ricevuta

    Scanned in questo caso credo che faccia riferimento ad una copia ottenuta mediante scanner.

    Se ci dici in che contesto si trova possiamo anche essere un po' più precisi
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top