scare quotes

tsoapm

Senior Member
English (England)
Hello,

Is there an equivalent Italian term for the concept of square quotes? That it, the use of quotation marks to distance the writer from the matter enclosed in the quotes?

As the Chicago Manual of Style has it:
"Quotation marks are often used to alert readers that a term is used in a nonstandard, ironic, or other special sense [...] They imply 'This is not my term' or 'This is not how the term is usually applied.' Like any such device, scare quotes lose their force and irritate readers if overused."
And to borrow an example I found on the web:
Almost all 'asylum seekers' are economic migrants.
The quotation marks here imply that they’re not really in need of asylum at all, and just exploiting the system.

Thanks
Mark
 
Last edited:
  • QueSaràh

    Member
    Italian
    Non sono un'esperta linguista, ma d'istinto appena ho visto il tuo post ho pensato al termine VIRGOLETTATO.
    So che WR ne da questa definizione (http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/virgolettato) ma "a pelle" (virgolettato [non] voluto;)?) io lo intendo più in senso ironico/sarcastico/caustico, come evidenziato, per esempio, da questi link:
    http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/2010/11/10/virgolettato.html
    http://www.mantellini.it/2013/03/01/larte-del-virgolettato/
    ossia una deriva che assume un significato proprio dello strumento grafico neutro (citando dal primo link postato:
    Le virgolette restano l' ultima paratia fra il detto e il lasciato trapelare, l' ufficiale e l' ufficioso, la dichiarazione e l' allusione
    )

    Però aspettiamo pareri più autorevoli!:eek:
     

    TheNameOfAWind

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao, Mark!
    I remember I had the same problem while writing my graduation thesis. I needed a concise expression to separate the "good" quote marks from the "bad" ones, abused in the political and journalistic language, and at last I didn't manage to find an equivalent with the English "scare quotes". I checked out, in my work I called them "virgolette di presa distanza", which is pretty literal and not so great, but I guess it was the best I could think of. :)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Veramente ho fatto fatica con il primo collegamento. "A pelle", mi pare che c'entra in qualche modo! :D Il secondo direi di no: il discorso lì mi sembra semplicemente una "citazione" (scare quotes!) inventata, tutta un'altra cosa insomma.
    I remember I had the same problem while writing my graduation thesis.
    Ah, glad I'm not the only one. It's such a useful concept! They're used this way all the time. I could do with the term for feedback for clients, since they often seem to use a scattergun approach to punctuation... and there's often a strange effect if you leave it in the translation.

    I'm not sure about the terms "good" and "bad"; I think it depends how you use them. Rather like "sic" - you can use it to clarify, and you can use it to make fun of people. It's about the intention.
     
    Last edited:

    QueSaràh

    Member
    Italian
    Il secondo direi di no: il discorso lì mi sembra semplicemente una "citazione" (scare quotes!) inventata, tutta un'altra cosa insomma.

    effettivamente il senso del virgolettato come l'intendo io lì è più ricavabile dai commenti dei lettori più sotto, più che dal testo principale

    Veramente ho fatto fatica con il primo collegamento.
    Consolati: you were note alone! :D scherzi a parte, è davvero un italiano alto, quindi non di facile/immediata comprensione :)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Actually, I think I've understood it and it's not the same thing. It's basically just talking about paradoxes in reported speech, like "I am lying." (or the Cretan saying, "All Cretans are liars", which it actually contains.)
     

    TheNameOfAWind

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'm not sure about the terms "good" and "bad"; I think it depends how you use them. Rather like "sic" - you can use it to clarify, and you can use it to make fun of people. It's about the intention.

    I put good and bad on scare quotes! :D
    (The fact is, I needed an expression similar to "scare quotes" so badly because the abuse of this "distance" was related with the abuse of the irony in the "official" language in Italy and he consequent lack of responsibility. I agree with you, though, they're so useful!)
     
    Non sono un'esperta linguista, ma d'istinto appena ho visto il tuo post ho pensato al termine VIRGOLETTATO.
    So che WR ne da questa definizione (http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/virgolettato) ma "a pelle" (virgolettato [non] voluto;)?) io lo intendo più in senso ironico/sarcastico/caustico, come evidenziato, per esempio, da questi link:

    Il fatto è che il virgolettato nel gergo giornalistico, e da lì alla televisione e al grande pubblico, è ormai diventato un sostantivo che significa la parte del testo di un articolo che riporta fedelmente (si spera...) ciò che l'intervistato o il soggetto dell'articolo ha detto. Secondo la mia opinione sta quindi perdendo il significato ironico/sarcastico che sicuramente aveva in passato.

    Mi sembra che diciamo più spesso "tra virgolette" quando ci riferiamo a quello che in Inglese si chiamano scare quotes:

    Lo dico tra virgolette
    La riunione è stata civile tra virgolette, ecc...

    Almost all 'asylum seekers' are economic migrants.

    In the OP, instead or in addition to using quote, we would probably say or write.

    I cosiddetti richiedenti asilo sono (in realtà) migranti economici
    I c.d. richiedenti asilo sono migranti economici
    I "richiedenti asilo" tra virgolette sono migranti economici
    I richiedenti asilo tra virgolette sono migranti economici


    But I'm not quite sure if this is what Mark wanted.
     
    Top