Scared to or of

Waht should I use:
I am scared to sleep alone at night.
Or
I am scared of sleeping alone at night.
Or are both the sentences correct.
It means that I cannot sleep alone at night.
Thank you
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am scared to <verb>
    I am scared to sleep/run/go, etc.

    I am scared of <noun or noun-equivalent>

    I am scared of lions/tigers/the ocean

    I am scared of going/sleeping/running (Note that that 'sleeping' is a gerund. A gerund acts grammatically as a noun)

    ____________________________________________

    gerund /ˈdʒɛrənd/
    n. [countable]
    Grammar a form of a verb that functions as a noun, such as the -ing form of an English verb:
    The word writing is a gerund in the sentence Writing is easy.
    gerund - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
     

    Ashraful Haque

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    I have the same problem. Which one is correct:
    1) I'm scared of picturing myself bald.
    2) I'm scared to picture myself bald.

    Is there any difference in meaning?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1) I'm scared of picturing myself bald
    — Not idiomatic. Seems to suggest you think something bad will happen to you if you do that.

    2) I'm scared to picture myself bald
    — Idiomatic, meaning the very thought of being bald fills you with horror
     

    Ashraful Haque

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    1) I'm scared of picturing myself bald
    — Not idiomatic. Seems to suggest you think something bad will happen to you if you do that.

    2) I'm scared to picture myself bald
    — Idiomatic, meaning the very thought of being bald fills you with horror
    Thank you for the answer. But I'll still not sure which one to use in what type of situation.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Well, perhaps that’s not a very good example. And perhaps I didn’t explain it very well either!

    Perhaps a few more typical examples of usage might help?

    The child got halfway up the climbing frame but was too frightened to go right up to the top.
    The incident left the old lady afraid to use her cooker in case she accidentally left the gas on again.
    He was scared of slipping on the ice.
    My aunt is scared of driving at night because of the glare from oncoming headlights.
    I have always been terrified of being stung by a bee.
     

    Ashraful Haque

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    Well, perhaps that’s not a very good example. And perhaps I didn’t explain it very well either!

    Perhaps a few more typical examples of usage might help?


    The child got halfway up the climbing frame but was too frightened to go right up to the top.
    The incident left the old lady afraid to use her cooker in case she accidentally left the gas on again.
    He was scared of slipping on the ice.
    My aunt is scared of driving at night because of the glare from oncoming headlights.
    I have always been terrified of being stung by a bee.
    Please tell if I got it:
    1) Scared of- a dog/ghost that might harm you.
    2) Scared to- do something.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top