scared

Rivsey

New Member
English
I’m a mom trying to learn arabic with my toddler and a baby. We’re all girls.
For the Halloween season we need help. Can someone translate the following into fusha Arabic, and write in English how to pronounce it?
[...]
20. I’m scared.
21. We’re scared.
22. Are you scared?
[...]
That’s all. Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Scared is خائف khaa'2if for the singular masculine, khaa2ifa for the singular feminine, khaa2ifuun for the plural masculine or mixed-gender, and khaa2ifaat for the plural feminine, khaa2ifaan for dual masculine or mixed masculine and feminine, and khaa2ifataan for 2 females.

    To make a question just add hal هل at the begining.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top