scarruffato

senpairbus

New Member
France - French
Che cosa significa "scarruffato" ? L'ho trovato nella frase "Aveva i capelli scarruffati".

Grazie del gentile aiuto ;)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

What does "scarruffato" mean ? I found it in the sentence "Aveva i capelli scarruffati".

Thanks for your kind help ;)
 
  • DDT

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Hi Senpairbus,
    Welcome to WR forums!

    "scarruffato" is very similar to "scarmigliato" (more common) and means "tousled", "ruffled"

    DDT
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I would like to add that it's the first time I hear that word, I wouldn't suggest to use it in your everyday conversation, unless you don't mind people giving you the weird look or having a good laugh :D

    We usually say "capelli arruffati" or scarmigliati as DDT suggested.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top