Scary / Scared

JerryLCC

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

I have a question.Scary and scared are they same meaning or different?
If same, what the difference between two words?


Thank you guys.

Jerry
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Scary" means "frightening, spooky" and we use it to describe things that frighten us or give us the creeps: The children avoided the scary old house.

    "Scared" means "frightened". We use it to describe people and other beings that experience fright: You could tell by the way it whimpered that the dog was scared.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, Owlman is right. Just another way of putting it: if the man scares the girl, then the girl is scared and the man is scary (to the girl).
     

    JerryLCC

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    "Scary" means "frightening, spooky" and we use it to describe things that frighten us or give us the creeps: The children avoided the scary old house.

    "Scared" means "frightened". We use it to describe people and other beings that experience fright: You could tell by the way it whimpered that the dog was scared.
    thank you again owl, hehe
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top