scary

Rivsey

New Member
English
I’m a mom trying to learn arabic with my toddler and a baby. We’re all girls.
For the Halloween season we need help. Can someone translate the following into fusha Arabic, and write in English how to pronounce it?
[...]
23. Is that scary?
24. Are those scary?
25. That is scary.
[...]
That’s all. Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    That's scary : هذا مخيف haadha mukhiif.
    To make a question, just add "hal" at the beginning هل هذا مخيف?

    The plural is a bit more complicated, because if it's a group of object, we use the singular feminine مخيفة mukhiifa, and of course the rest of the sentence changes: haadhihi mukhiifa هذه مخيفة (the question marker "hal" remains the same).
    If it's a group of people: it would be هم مخيفون hum mukhiifuun if it's either an all-male group of a mixed gender group; and هن مخيفات hunna mukhiifaat for an all-female group. Again, "hal" is unchangeable.

    If the group is formed of two objects or person, we use the dual masculine or dual feminine. But I think this would be too confusing for you to add now. But if you need it, let us know. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top