Scenografia

  • rocamadour

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I have a doubt: how I translate in English the word "scenografie"?
    Scenographys:cross: or scenographies?:tick:

    Ciao AP!:)
    Il plurale corretto sarebbe il secondo, ma non credo che sia molto usato. Sarebbe interessante avere il contesto o l'intera frase, perché il termine che ti serve potrebbe essere anche essere setting(s) o set(s) (se intendi l'ambiente scenico). Oppure si potrebbe tradurre con set/stage designing o scene painting (nel caso in cui ci si riferisca all'arte e al lavoro dell'allestimento scenografico).
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Come ha scritto rocadamour, set design è molto più usato che scenography, al meno in AE. Allora direi "set designs" per il plurale. :)

    Elisabetta
     

    LBR

    Senior Member
    English (uk)
    Diciamo set/stage design, rocamadour ha ragione non si usa spesso il pluarle di scenography, comunque usiamo piú set/stage design.

    Does that help?
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    It might refer to the person in charge for the entire production. Again, there is the scenographer and the sets/scenes are done by assitant set designers and set dressers.
     

    Kris_Leti

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Is it right to use the word scenographies in this context?

    Grouting and skim coating on site of the internal scenographies, in order to make the surfaces continuous.
     

    Kris_Leti

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Oops ... I am sorry.
    I cut it and I forgot to paste it.

    We are going to set up an open space with several items and we also built some wooden walls to create a scenography
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Oops ... I am sorry.
    I cut it and I forgot to paste it.

    We are going to set up an open space with several items and we also built some wooden walls to create a scenography
    La frase di partenza è in italiano, presumo. Potresti postarla, per favore?
     
    Top