schönen guten Morgen hier bei den Frühaufstehern

islandinthesun

Senior Member
India - Hindi
Schönen guten Morgen hier bei den Frühaufstehern. (Context: A radio show host is starting a new segment.)
Are the Frühaufsteher both the listeners and the host (because she says hier)?
 
  • Lhost Vokus

    Senior Member
    German
    "Frühaufsteher" in this case are the listeners. And this is because greetings are logically addressed to the audience.

    "Here" in the sentence is just radio-speak to include the audience as a community.

    The radio presenter at least got up early and is probably also a "Frühaufsteher", but that does not necessarily follow from the sentence.

    In the following sentence, the host would also be meant as an early riser because he says "wir": "Schönen guten Morgen wünsche ich uns Frühaufstehern."
     

    islandinthesun

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    "Frühaufsteher" in this case are the listeners. And this is because greetings are logically addressed to the audience.

    "Here" in the sentence is just radio-speak to include the audience as a community.

    The radio presenter at least got up early and is probably also a "Frühaufsteher", but that does not necessarily follow from the sentence.

    In the following sentence, the host would also be meant as an early riser because he says "wir": "Schönen guten Morgen wünsche ich uns Frühaufstehern."
    Thank you! So bei means 'to' here?
     

    Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Frühaufsteher" in this case are the listeners. And this is because greetings are logically addressed to the audience.

    "Here" in the sentence is just radio-speak to include the audience as a community.

    The radio presenter at least got up early and is probably also a "Frühaufsteher", but that does not necessarily follow from the sentence.

    In the following sentence, the host would also be meant as an early riser because he says "wir": "Schönen guten Morgen wünsche ich uns Frühaufstehern."

    I don't see how "bei den Frühaufstehern" can refer to the audience, to me he is speaking about the radio team making the show, or possibly the name of the show.

    "Guten Morgen den Frühaufstehern" would be the form to address an audience (without the preposition "bei")
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Schönen guten Morgen hier bei den Frühaufstehern. (Context: A radio show host is starting a new segment.)
    The radio program is called "Die Frühaufsteher". It's the name of a NDR show.

    So "Willkommen bei den Frühaufstehern" is equal to "Willkommen bei dieser Show mit dem Namen Frühaufsteher".

    It includes the host and somehow includes the audience. All of them are up early in the morning if they watch or produce this show.

    Are the Frühaufsteher both the listeners and the host (because she says hier)?
    It does, but not because of the word "hier". It would work without in the same meaning.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Top