scherzo vs barzelletta

< Previous | Next >

abenr

Senior Member
English, USA
What is the word used in Italian for the jokes people pass to each other on the Internet. Is it scherzo, barzelletto, or some third word I'm unaware of? Thanks so much for your assistance.

Cheers,
Abenr
 
  • nussy75

    New Member
    English - northern ireland
    Hi Abenr,
    Joke in Italian is "barzelletta", as in "There were 3 Paddys...";
    "scherzo" means practical joke or trick you play on someone. Then you've also got "battuta" which just means smart or funny line/answer/comment you make as a reaction to something someone has said or done.

    Hope that helps!
    x

    Forgt to say that "sto scherzando" is "Im just joking"...
     
    Last edited:

    abenr

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hi Abenr,
    Joke in Italian is "barzelletta", as in "There were 3 Paddys...";
    "scherzo" means practical joke or trick you play on someone. Then you've also got "battuta" which just means smart or funny line/answer/comment you make as a reaction to something someone has said or done.

    Hope that helps!
    x

    Forgt to say that "sto scherzando" is "Im just joking"...
    Thank you very much. Which word, however, would you use in translating the sentence "He uses E-mail to send jokes to friends"?
     
    Apart the proper tranlsation of "joke", which is "Barzelletta or Scherzo";I would translate the word "joke" as "gioco". I think this word contains, more or less, all the meanings you need. "Gioco" can be seen as a "barzelletta,burla,scherzo" and so on.

    Here is my attempt :
    He uses E-mail to send jokes to friends= (Lui) usa le E-mail per mandare giochi ai suoi amici.

    Last thing: Have you noticed also that the English word "joke" sound like the Italian word "gioco" and vice versa?
    "Gi" has almost the sound of "j" and "c" that one of "k".
    To me, if you pronounce these to words, they sound quasi similar.

    Greetings,
    Lupen The Third :)
     

    Mike-NYC1

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Other good translations of "barzellette" in English might be "quips" or the slightly more general "witticisms."
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Apart the proper tranlsation of "joke", which is "Barzelletta or Scherzo";I would translate the word "joke" as "gioco". I think this word contains, more or less, all the meanings you need. "Gioco" can be seen as a "barzelletta,burla,scherzo" and so on.

    Here is my attempt :
    He uses E-mail to send jokes to friends= (Lui) usa le E-mail per mandare giochi ai suoi amici.

    I don't doubt that "gioco" can have all those meanings, but if somebody said he was e-mailing me 'giochi' or that he had 'giochi' on his computer, my first thought would be games, not jokes.

    When we describe il calcio as 'un bellissimo gioco' does that mean it's 'a beautiful joke' ? :) (*1)
    And that business in Beijing two years ago, I don't remember hearing about the 'Olympic Jokes'.


    (*1) Però, dopo quello che hanno fatto Gli Azzurri in Sud Africa, forse 'barzeletta' é una parola ben' precisa.) :mad:
    .
     

    Mike-NYC1

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    One liners - also a possibility!

    From what I understand barzellete are short - this should be confirmed by the natives though!!!
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Here's a "barzelleta":

    Due amiche si incontrano.
    <Come va con Antonio?> chiede una.
    <L'ho lasciato> risponde l'altra.
    <E come mai?>
    <Divergenze di vedute.>
    <Cioè?>
    <Cioè, io mi vedevo solo con lui e invece, lui si vedeva anche con molte altre.>
    :D

    Here's a "battuta".
    Disgraziata! Vai subito sopra chiuditi dentro e portami la chiave!!! - Totó:thumbsup:

    A "scherzo" or "sto scherzando" is a bit more general and can even include pulling the chair out from under someone - "physical comedy".

    Let's see what others might say...seriously.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top