scholarly/academic

coconutpalm

Senior Member
Chinese,China
As the scholarly interests of the 1950s and 1960s grew into academic fields in the early 1970s,...
It seems that from scholarly to academic, the interests took a progressive turn. However, it remains unclear to me.
Does scholarly suggests that these particular interests belong to only a few "scholarly" scholars? And academic suggests that they had attracted a fairly large group of scholars?
Thanks in advance!
 
  • The Slippery Slide

    Senior Member
    Britain
    Scholarly is an adjective that can be used according to opinion. You can read a book, and say that it seems scholarly, if that is what you think.

    Academic is a factual adjective. The "academic fields" were undeniably scientific fields.

    So the writer is saying that some scholars took an interest in those subjects, but only later did they develop into widely recognised fields of study.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top