English to Portuguese schoolchild

Dictionary entry: schoolchild

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
Hi,

Until the entries "schoolchild" and "school child" are merged, the translations should be the same:

schoolchild,
plural: schoolchildren
n
(child of school age)colegial, escolar sm, sf
aluno sm
The park is filled with schoolchildren every afternoon.

school child,
schoolchild
n
(pupil)aluno sm
estudante sm
Three school children said they saw your dog running around the playground.

+ the feminine version ("aluna") should be added.

Also review "schoolkid":

schoolkid ninformal (young pupil, school-age child)criança em idade escolar expres

school kid ninformal (child of school age)estudante sm
criança em idade escolar loc sf
When I was a school kid I had to walk miles to school.
 
  • Itoggy

    Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hi,

    Until the entries "schoolchild" and "school child" are merged, the translations should be the same:

    schoolchild,
    plural: schoolchildren
    n
    (child of school age)colegial, escolar sm, sf
    aluno sm
    The park is filled with schoolchildren every afternoon.

    school child,
    schoolchild
    n
    (pupil)aluno sm
    estudante sm
    Three school children said they saw your dog running around the playground.

    + the feminine version ("aluna") should be added.

    Also review "schoolkid":

    schoolkid ninformal (young pupil, school-age child)criança em idade escolar expres

    school kid ninformal (child of school age)estudante sm
    criança em idade escolar loc sf
    When I was a school kid I had to walk miles to school.

    Thank you for your suggestion, I've fixed them all.
     
    Top