schoolmate,classmate,school friend,fellow students

< Previous | Next >

Angelya

Senior Member
Chinese
"schoolmate,classmate,school friend,fellow students", are there any difference among them? Looking forward to your early replies!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Schoolmate, classmate, and fellow student are more or less identical, meaning "someone who was in the same school/class/college as me at the same time".
    School friend means the same, and also "...and with whom I was friendly".
     

    Angelya

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So, a school friend is also a guy who is in the same school as me, just like schoolmate? And fellow students are used to mention my college fellows?
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    She was a schoolmate of mine.
    (We were students at the same school at the same time, or at least overlapping. We may or may not have been in the same class. She could be older or younger than I am.)

    She was a classmate of mine.
    (We were students in the same class.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top