Schools can be remade by empowering the people closest to a problem

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "Schools can be remade by empowering the people closest to a problem" mean "Schools can be remade by giving the people the power who are closest to a problem"?

Thanks in advance

*********************

Teams can be taught how to learn more from mistakes, or use tension to their advantage, or make what seems like misspent hours into lessons getting them closer to their goals. Schools can be remade by empowering the people closest to a problem. The lives of senior citizens can be remade by teaching them to become subversives.

We can all become more productive.

-Smarter, Faster, Better
by Charles Duhigg
 
  • cando

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Does "Schools can be remade by empowering the people closest to a problem" mean "Schools can be remade by giving the people the power who are closest to a problem"?

    Yes. To "empower" means to give people authority and opportunity to take charge of their circumstances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top